Attendees

393 participants attended the conference.

Yamen Abdalwhab

MBN

United States

Elena Adasheva-Klein

Yale University

United States

Kasey Aderhold

Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology

United States

Oopik Aglukark

Students on Ice Delegation

Canada

Austin Ahmasuk

Kawerak, Incorporated

United States

Rosemary Ahtuangaruak

Nuiqsut Council

United States

Shanae Ahtuangaruak

Nuiqsut

United States

Kimberly Aiken

Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey

United States

Megan Suksraq

Arctic Geopolitical Consulting

United States

Jimena Alvarez

Lancaster University

Argentina

Gregory Anderson

U.S. National Science Foundation

United States

Amanda Andraschko

Alaskan Command

United States

Lauren Andrews

GMAO, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

United States

Louise Anelon

Iliamna Village Council

United States

Philippe Archambault

ArcticNet, Université Laval

Canada

Carin Ashjian

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

United States

Guillermo Auad

BOEM, Department of the Interior, USA

United States

Ben Averbuch

National Council for Science & the Environment

United States

Melanie Bahnke

Kawerak, Incorporated

United States

Betsy Baker

North Pacific Research Board

United States

David Balton

Polar Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

United States

Forest Banks

Battelle

United States

Paul Barnes

Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers

Canada

Hiba Baroud

Vanderbilt University

United States

Monique Baskin

NOAA/OAR/IA

United States

Katherine Beall

Dept. of Geography, Texas A&M University

United States

David Behar

San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

United States

Elena Belov

World Wildlife Fund

United States

Barbara Blake

First Alaskans Institute Alaska Native Policy Center

United States

Rachel Boere

Students on Ice Foundation

Canada

Kajsa Boglind

Swedish National Public Radio

United States

Zenia Borenin

Aleut International Association

United States

Peter Boveng

NOAA Alaska Fisheries Science Center

United States

Sara Bowden

Interagency Arctic Research Policy Committee

United States

Michael Brady

National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

United States

Jill Brandenberger

PNNL

United States

Lawson Brigham

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Julie Brigham-Grette

Dept of Geosciences UMass Amherst

United States

Karla Brollier

Climate Justice Initiative

United States

Maureen Brooks

Office of the Oceanographer of the Navy

United States

Caroline Broun

Ohio State University

United States

Harry Brower Jr.

Alaska North Slope Borough

United States

Flora Brower

North Slope Borough

United States

Philip Brown

USNORTHCOM

United States

Lynda Brown

Students On Ice Foundation

Canada

Anne Christine Brusendorff

ICES

Denmark

Dustin Bryant

University of Alaska

United States

Tatiana Burmenko

Siberian Federal University

Russian Federation

David Cairns

Texas A&M University

United States

Roxanne Carini

U.S. Marine Mammal Commission

United States

Nikoosh Carlo

CNC North Consulting

United States

Quinton Carroll

Office of Senator Dan Sullivan

United States

Susannah Cernojevich

The Pew Charitable Trusts

United States

F. Stuart Chapin III

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Malinda J. Chase

Alaska Climate Science Center; Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association

United States

Christina Cheung

Students on Ice Delegation / Mozilla

Canada

Guangqing Chi

Pennsylvania State University

United States

Darlene Chiskok

Native Village of St. Michael

United States

Jared Ciferno

U.S. Department of Energy - National Energy Technology Laboratory

United States

Christian Clauwers

Christian Clauwers

Belgium

Joel Clement

Harvard Kennedy School

United States

Sara Cobb

George Mason University

United States

Nora Cohen

Saildrone

United States

Jesse Colangelo

Institute for Arctic and Alpine Research

United States

Cara Condit

USCG CASP

United States

Sarah Cooley

Brown University

United States

Victoria Cornish

Marine Mammal Commission

United States

Renée Crain Wagner

NSF

United States

Andy Crawford

United States

Michael Crispino

World Wildlife Fund

United States

Jessica N. Cross

NOAA-PMEL

United States

David Croswell

Independent Environmental Law Consultant

United States

Tracie Curry

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Justiina Dahl

Swedish Polar Research Secretariat

Sweden

Raychelle Aluaq Daniel

The Pew Charitable Trusts, U.S. Arctic Program

United States

Clarence Daniel

Bethel, Alaska

United States

Rajashree Datta

NASA GSFC

United States

Apurva Dave

U.S. Global Change Research Program

United States

James Davidson

University of the Highlands and Islands

United Kingdom

Peter Davies

Wilson Center Polar Institute

United States

Xujing Davis

U.S. National Science Foundation

United States

Sebastien de Halleux

Saildrone, Inc.

United States

Benjamin DeAngelo

NOAA Climate Program Office

United States

Payman Dehghanian

George Washington University

United States

Roberto Delgado

U.S. National Science Foundation

United States

Sabrina Delgado Arias

Science Systems and Applications, Inc., NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

United States

Sarah Dewey

University of Washington

United States

Shawna Dicker

Students on Ice

Canada

Danielle Dickson

North Pacific Research Board

United States

Lauren Didio

Texas A&M University

United States

Lauren Divine

Aleut Community of St Paul Island

United States

Kathryn Donnelly

Fram Centre

Norway

Thomas Douglas

Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory

United States

Amanda Droghini

Alaska Center for Conservation Science

United States

Matthew Druckenmiller

National Snow and Ice Data Center, U. of CO

United States

Guillermo Duran

Texas A&M University

United States

Alice DuVivier

National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

United States

Laura Eerkes-Medrano

University of Victoria

Canada

William Eichbaum

World Wildlife Fund

United States

Hajo Eicken

International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Brenda Ekwurzel

Union of Concerned Scientists

United States

Dustin Elsberry

IARC- CAPS

United States

Brystol English

House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology

United States

Kaare Sikuaq Erickson

Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation

United States

Lauren Everett

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

United States

Gary Evon

Native Village of Kwigillingok

United States

Judy Fahnestock

Arctic Research Consortium of the United States

United States

Kimberly Fairman

Institute for Circumpolar Health Research

Canada

Michael Falkowski

NASA

United States

Louise Farquharson

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Mike Farrar

Air Force Weather Operations

United States

Linda Fernandez

Virginia Commonwealth University

United States

Celso Ferreira

George Mason University

United States

Andrea Fisher

SEARCH

United States

Jennifer Francis

Woods Hole Research Center

United States

Matthew Ganley

Bering Straits Native Corporation

United States

Neil Gardner

Neil Steven Gardner, Health Services Researcher

United States

Will Gartshore

World Wildlife Fund

United States

Randall Gauntt

Sandia National Laboratories (Retired)

United States

Gerald Geernaert

U.S. Department of Energy

United States

Laurie Geller

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

United States

John George

Alaska North Slope Borough

United States

Christopher Gerbi

University of Maine

United States

Rebecca Gisclair

Ocean Conservancy

United States

Erica Goldman

National Council for Science and the Environment

United States

Sophie Goliber

University of Texas at Austin

United States

Donglai Gong

Virginia Institute of Marine Science - William & Mary

United States

Sherri Goodman

Wilson Center

United States

Kelsey Gordon

UAF One Health

United States

Steve Gray

US Geological Survey

United States

Jacqueline Grebmeier

University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, Chesapeake Biological Laboratory

United States

Geoff Green

Students on Ice Foundation

Canada

Robert Greenway

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

United States

Claire Griffin

University of Virginia

United States

David Gross

University of Alaska Anchorage

United States

Alf Håkon Hoel

University of Tromsø

Norway

Mitchell Haldane

Sealaska Corporation

United States

Jill Hamilton

U.S. Department of State, Office of Marine Conservation

United States

Jasper Hardesty

Sandia National Laboratories

United States

Sarah Harrison

U.S. Committee on the Marine Transportation System

United States

Masamichi Hasebe

The Japan Association of Marine Safety

United Kingdom

Matt Heavner

Los Alamos National Lab

United States

Mellisa Heflin

Bering Sea Elders Group

United States

Mohammad Heidari Kapourchali

University of Alaska Anchorage

United States

James Hemsath

IntegrityOne, LLC

United States

David Henry

Pew Charitable Trusts

United States

Tao Hernández Arellano

Students on Ice Delegation

Mexico

Amber Hill

NOAA - NWS WFO Anchorage, AK

United States

Julia Hillin

Texas A&M University

United States

Elizabeth Himschoot

Yale University

United States

Deenaalee Hodgdon

Brown University

United States

Serena Hoermann

Florida Atlantic University

United States

Marika Holland

National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)

United States

Robert Hollister

Grand Valley State University

United States

Lene Kielsen Holm

Greenland Climate Research Centre, Greenland Institute of Natural Resources

Greenland

Priyanka Hooghan

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology

United States

Delen Hooper

Bethel Regional High School

United States

Jennifer Hooper

Association of Village Council Presidents

United States

Michael Hudson

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

United States

Eleanor Huffines

Pew Charitable Trusts

United States

Henry Huntington

Huntington Consulting

United States

Kevin Huo

Students on Ice Delegation

United States

Anne Husebekk

UiT The Arctic University of Norway

Norway

Heli Hyypiä

Embassy of Finland

United States

Sandra Inutiq

Qikiqtani Inuit Association

Canada

Colleen Iversen

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

United States

Mark Ivey

Sandia National Laboratories

United States

Katherine Janoski

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Martin Jeffries

Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory

United States

Shannon Jenkins

U.S. Coast Guard Arctic Policy

United States

Darrel John

Native Village of Kwigillingok

United States

Kirk Johnson

National Museum of Natural History

United States

Nick Johnson

IGAP

United States

Noor Johnson

NSIDC

United States

Karen Jones

Center for Space Policy & Analysis

United States

Joshua Jones

International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Miriam Jones

U.S. Geological Survey

United States

Dr. Renu Joseph

U.S. Department of Energy

United States

Yusra Kabir

Transport Canada

Canada

Tyson Kade

Van Ness Feldman

United States

Janell Kaleak

North Slope Borough

United States

Sinituuli Kalttopää

Kilpisjärvi, Finland

Finland

Randy Kee

Arctic Domain Awareness Center, University of Alaska

United States

Brendan P. Kelly

SEARCH

United States

David M. Kennedy

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

United States

Nina Keukei

Chukotka branch of M.K. Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University.

Russian Federation

Mona Khalil

U.S. Geological Survey

United States

Alia Khan

Department of Environmental Sciences, Western Washington University

United States

Karina Khazmutdinova

NASEM

United States

John Kilbourne

Grand Valley State University

United States

Eli Kintisch

Science magazine

United States

Paul Kirby

Southern Oregon University

United States

Kathy Kirby

Battelle

United States

Amy Kirkham

Sen. Murkowski

United States

George Kling

Univ. Michigan

United States

Mike Kolian

US EPA

United States

Josh Komangapik

Students on Ice Delegation / Parks Canada - Nunavut Field Unit

Canada

Aria Kovalovich

House Science Committee

United States

Kristine Dalaker Kraabel

The Norwegian Centre for the Law of the Sea

Norway

Melissa Kreller

DOC/NOAA/NWS/AR/Fairbanks WFO

United States

Aviaja Geisler Kristensen

Greenland Representation in Washington, DC

United States

Igor Krupnik

Smithsonian Institution

United States

Vera Kuklina

George Washington University

United States

Michael Kuperberg

U.S. Global Change Research Program

United States

Diana Kushner

Enduring Ice

United States

Elisabeth Larson

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center/SSAI

United States

Meredith LaValley

Interagency Arctic Research Policy Committee

United States

Jung-Ju Lee

Johns Hopkins SAIS

United States

Sasha Leidman

Rutgers University

United States

Mickaël Lemay

ArcticNet

Canada

Wenjie Li

George Mason University

United States

Min Liew

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University

United States

Fred Lipschultz

US Global Change Research Program

United States

Jeremy Littell

Alaska Climate Adaptation Science Center, USGS

United States

Suzanne (Zann) Little

The Pew Charitable Trusts

United States

Julie Loisel

Dept. of Geography, Texas A&M University

United States

Maria Lonnberg

Embassy of Sweden

United States

Amy Lovecraft

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Maija Lukin

National Park Service - Western Arctic National Parklands

United States

Rebecca Lynge

Greenland Representation in Washington, DC

United States

Marisol Maddox

The Wilson Center

United States

Ezra Manson

Students on Ice Delegation / University of King's College Student

Canada

Elizabeth Marino

Oregon State University - Cascades

United States

Julia Mason

NOAA Sea Grant

United States

Emily McAuliffe

House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology

United States

Molly McCammon

Alaska Ocean Observing System

United States

Brendan McGovern

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

United States

Lt Col John Mcmillen

USAF/A3WX

United States

Kevin McNamee

Parks Canada Agency, Government of Canada

Canada

Julian Meade

National Intelligence University

United States

Zenon Medina-Cetina

Texas A & M University

United States

April Melvin

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

United States

Jennifer Mercer

U.S. National Science Foundation

United States

Michael Mercer

NOAA/National Weather Service

United States

Vera K. Metcalf

Eskimo Walrus Commission, Kawerak, Inc.

United States

Ilona Mettiäinen

Arctic Centre, University of Lapland

Finland

Alexandra Middleton

Oulu Business School

Finland

Elise Miller-Hooks

George Mason University

United States

K. Jo Min

Iowa State University

United States

Tatiana Molodtsova

Texas A&M University

United States

Twila Moon

National Snow and Ice Data Center, CIRES, University of Colorado-Boulder

United States

Julie Morris

US Global Change Research Program

United States

Wesley Moses

U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

United States

Maya Earls

E&E News

United States

Candace Nachman

NOAA Fisheries

United States

Shaima Nasiri

U.S. Department of Energy

United States

Mahdi Navari

Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center/ NASA GSFC

United States

Dmitry Nicolsky

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Susa Niiranen

Stockholm University (representing EU assigned by DG MARE)

Sweden

Bimochan Niraula

AWI

Canada

Adam Nixon

MBN

United States

George Noongwook

Savoonga Whaling Captains Association

United States

Steven Oberbauer

Florida International University

United States

Forrest Olemaun

North Slope Borough

United States

Markku Ollikainen

Finnish Climate Change Panel

Finland

Allan Peter Olsen

University of Greenland

Greenland

John Orr

Association of Village Council Presidents

United States

Tonia

Kawerak Inc.

United States

Mariya Osipova

North-Eastern Federal University named after M.K. Ammosov

Russian Federation

Irina Overeem

INSTAAR, University of Colorado at Boulder

United States

Ole R. Øvretveit

Arctic Frontiers

Norway

Veronica Padula

Aleut Community of St. Paul Island

United States

Eugénie Panitcherska

Embassy of Canada

United States

Melissa Parks

The Pew Charitable Trusts

United States

Lori Parrott

Sandia National Laboratories

United States

John Pearce

USGS

United States

Josephine Nymand

Greenland Research Council and Greenland Institute of Natural Resources

Greenland

Iina Peltonen

Business Finland/Embassy of Finland

United States

RADM (ret) Rudy Peschel

ADAC

United States

Darcy Peter

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Fred Phillip

Bering Sea Elders Group

United States

Carly Phillips

Union of Concerned Scientists

United States

Pauline Pic

Université Laval

Canada

Ashlee-Ann Pigford

McGill University

Canada

Darren Pilcher

Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere and Ocean, NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory

United States

Anastasia Piliouras

Los Alamos National Laboratory

United States

Rebecca Pincus

US Naval War College

United States

Jean-Pierre Ple

NOAA-OIA/SI

United States

Terzah Tippin Poe

PRPI/Harvard University

United States

Lauren Polash

Ice911 Research

United States

Zeb Polly

Arctic Research Consortium of the U.S.

United States

Joed Polly

Arctic Research Consortium of the U.S.

United States

Rafe Pomerance

Arctic 21

United States

Allen Pope

IASC: International Arctic Science Committee

Iceland

Delbert Pungowiyi

Native Village of Savoonga

United States

Ayyu Qassataq

First Alaskans Institute

United States

Tammy Quinn

Students on Ice

Canada

Marvin Quitoras

University of Victoria

Canada

Volker Rachold

German Arctic Office, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Center for Polar and Marine Research

Germany

Thomas Ravens

University of Alaska Anchorage

United States

Julie Raymond-Yakoubian

Kawerak, Inc.

United States

Marit Reigstad

UiT the Arctic University of Norway

Norway

Gunn-Britt Retter

Saami Council

Norway

Linda Richard

Natural Resources Canada

Canada

Todd Ringler

Office of Rep. Ben Ray Luján

United States

Ann Robertson

The Office of Senator Lisa Murkowski (AK)

United States

Jessica Rohde

IARPC

United States

Elizabeth Rom

NSF

United States

Olga Romanenko

Ocean Conservancy

United States

Vladimir Romanovsky

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Cheryl Rosa

US Arctic Research Commission

United States

Mark Rosen

CNA Corporation

United States

Minik Rosing

University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark

Marya Rozanova-Smith

The George Washington University; Russian State Hydrometeorological University; ARCTICenter, University of Northern Iowa

United States

Kate Ruck

QED Enterprises Inc

United States

Louisa Saatova

Novosibirsk State University

Russian Federation

Ninette Sadusky

Office of Oceanographer of the U.S. Navy

United States

Tohru Saito

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Josephine-Mary Sam

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Dalee Sambo Dorough

Inuit Circumpolar Council

United States

Ravi Sankar

University of Calgary, Arctic Institute of North America

Canada

Michelle Saunders

Torngat Plants, Wildlife and Fisheries Secretariat

Canada

Sayedeh Sara Sayedi

Brigham Young University

United States

Theodore Scambos

Earth Sciences and Observation Center, CIRES, University of Colorado-Boulder

United States

Christina Schaedel

Northern Arizona University

United States

Dave Schirokauer

National Park Service

United States

Gail Schubert

Bering Straits Native Corporation

United States

Zachary Schulman

United States Coast Guard

United States

Ted Schuur

Center for Ecosystem Science and Society, Northern Arizona University

United States

David Scott

Polar Knowledge Canada

Canada

Oscar Sedholm

Arctic Research Centre at Umeå University (Arcum)

Sweden

HK SEO

KOPRI (Korea Polar Research Institute)

Korea, Republic of

Lisa Sheffield Guy

Arctic Research Consortium of the United States

United States

Asma Shethwala

ARCUS

United States

Alexander Sholtz

Ice911 Research

United States

Gyami Shrestha

U.S. Carbon Cycle Science Program/UCAR, USGCRP

United States

Christopher Shuman

University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology @ NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

United States

Helen Simmonds

Lifelong Resident of the Arctic

United States

Shaktiman Singh

Luleå University of Technology

Sweden

Veronica Slajer

North Star Group

United States

Chuck Smallwood

Sandia National Laboratory

United States

Stephen Smith

Enduring Ice

United States

Michelle Snowball

Native Village of Saint Michael

United States

Jennifer Sokol

Polar Knowledge Canada

Canada

Vera Solovyeva

GMU

United States

Sandra Starkweather

NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory

United States

Amanda Staudt

National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine

United States

Simon Stephenson

U.S. National Science Foundation

United States

Jay Sterne

Windward Strategies

United States

Danielle Stickman

Western Alaska Landscape Conservation Cooperative

United States

Mark Storzer

BOEM

United States

Colleen Strawhacker

U.S. National Science Foundation

United States

Julienne Stroeve

University of Manitoba

Canada

Cynthia Suchman

U.S. National Science Foundation

United States

Clara Summers

The Wilson Center

United States

Heather Tabisola

University of Washington Joint Institute for the Study of Atmosphere and Oceans

United States

Kitrea Pacifica Takata-Glushkoff

Bowdoin College

United States

Jessica Taylor

Iowa State University

United States

Raina Thiele

Thiele Strategies

United States

Peter Thomas

Marine Mammal Commission

United States

Courtney Thompson

Texas A&M University

United States

Phillip Thorne

U.S. Coast Guard

United States

Twyla Thurmond

Native Village of Shishmaref

United States

Alison Thurston

ERDC- CRREL

United States

Dennis Thurston

BOEM

United States

Jennifer Tillman

United States

Michael Tillman

U.S. Marine Mammal Commission

United States

Kristin Timm

George Mason University

United States

Marina Timofeyeva-Livezey

NOAA NWS

United States

James Townsend

Center for a New American Security

United States

Nicole Trenholm

UMBC

United States

Julia Trombley

Students on Ice Foundation

Canada

Merritt Turetsky

University of Guelph

Canada

Kelly Turner

Northumbria Univresity

United Kingdom

Mary Turnipseed

Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation

United States

Craig E Tweedie

University of Texas El Paso

United States

Kelley Uhlig

NOAA

United States

Frances Ulmer

U.S. Arctic Research Commission

United States

Andrew M. VanderJack

Van Ness Feldman LLP

United States

Jessy Vasquez

Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation

United States

Aurora Warrior

Alaska Growth Capital

United States

Paul Wassmann

UiT The Arctic University of Norway

Norway

Rhonda Wayner

Iliamna Village

United States

Jason Weale

CRREL

United States

Brian Wee

Neptune and Company, Inc.

United States

Chelsea Wegner

University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

United States

Leigh Welling

US National Park Service

United States

Jonathan White

Consortium for Ocean Leadership

United States

Simone Whitecloud

ERDC-Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory

United States

Francis Wiese

Stantec

United States

Helen Wiggins

ARCUS

United States

Dee Williams

U.S. Geological Survey

United States

Margaret Williams

World Wildlife Fund

United States

Cathy Wilson

Los Alamos National Laboratory

United States

Verner Wilson III

Friends of the Earth US

United States

Gifford Wong

American Meteorological Society

United States

Robert Woodward

Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology

United States

Stan Wullschleger

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

United States

Ming Xiao

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University

United States

Leonid Yurganov

UMBC

United States

Eduard Zdor

University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Jiake Zhou

Institute of Arctic Biology, University of Alaska Fairbanks

United States

Heather Zichal

Blue Prosperity Coalition

United States