Program

  • Arctic Futures 2050 Conference
  • 4-6 September 2019
  • Washington, D.C.
  • Draft Program (last updated 17 May 2019)

Time Event
Day 1 WEDNESDAY, 4 SEPTEMBER
SETTING THE STAGE
8:30 am

Welcome and introduction to conference

  • Brendan P. Kelly, SEARCH
8:45 am

Past and future environments of the Arctic

  • Kirk Johnson, National Museum of Natural History
9:05 am

Indigenous Peoples and Arctic environmental change

  • Dalee Sambo Dorough, Inuit Circumpolar Conference
9:25 am

Arctic Change in the Global Context

  • The Honorable Chrystia Freeland, Minister Foreign Affairs, Canada (invited)
9:45 am

Questions and Answers

10:00 am Break
COMMUNICATING WITH COLLABORATORS - I
10:30 am

Learn collaborative communication tools through an interactive session

  • Stephen Posner and Amy Mathews Amos, COMPASS
12:30 pm Lunch and Posters
MAKING SCIENCE AND INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE ACTIONABLE – I
2:00 pm

Barents Sea fisheries: science informing the Arctic Fisheries Agreement

  • Moderator: Ambassador David Balton, Wilson Center
  • Panel: Marit Reigstad, UiT - The Arctic University of Norway
  • Alf Håkon Hoel, UiT-The Arctic University of Norway (invited)

3:00 pm Break
USING WHAT WE KNOW - I
3:30 pm

How predictions and models inform the future

  • Marika Holland, National Center for Atmospheric Research
4:00 pm

Informing conservation: Tallurutiup Imanga Marine Conservation Area

  • Louis Fortier, Université Laval (invited)
  • Sandra Inutiq, Languages Commissioner of Nunavut (invited)

4:45 – 7:00 pm Reception and Posters

Time Event
Day 2 THURSDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER
WHAT WE NEED TO KNOW
8:30 am

Melting ice and thawing permafrost: local, regional, and global impacts

  • Moderator: Gifford Wong, American Meteorological Society
  • Panel: David Behar, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (invited)
  • Jennifer Francis, Woods Hole Research Center
  • Maija Lukin, United States National Park Service (invited)
  • Ted Schuur, Northern Arizona University
  • Waleed Abdalati, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences
10:00 am Break
10:30 am

Terrestrial ecosystems

  • Moderator: George Kling, University of Michigan
  • Panel: Barbara Blake, Speaker Edgmon’s Office, Alaska
  • Colleen Iversen, United States Department of Energy
  • Gunn-Britt Retter, Saami Council
11:15 am

Marine ecosystems

  • Moderator: Francis Wiese, Stantec
  • Panel: Lene Holm, Greenland Institute of Natural Resources (invited)
  • Adena Liebman, Office of U.S. Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (RI) (invited)
  • Paul Wassman, UiT - The Arctic University of Norway
12:00 pm Lunch and Posters
USING WHAT WE KNOW - II
1:40 pm

Indigenous knowledge approaches to informing policy

  • Moderator: Raychelle Daniel, The Pew Charitable Trusts
  • Panel: Malinda Chase, University of Alaska Fairbanks (invited)
  • Other panelists to be announced

Table-top exercise demonstration: knowledge to policy

  • Moderator: Sherri Goodman, Wilson Center
  • Panel: Jackie Dawson, University of Ottawa (invited)
  • Richard Glenn, Arctic Slope Regional Corporation (invited)
  • Randy "Church" Kee, Arctic Domain Awareness Center
  • Lori Parrott, Sandia National Laboratory, Department of Energy (invited)
  • Gail Schubert, Bering Straits Native Corporation

Modeling risks in the Arctic System

  • Moderator: Julie Loisel, Texas A&M University
  • Panel: Zenon Medina Cetina, Texas A&M University
  • Ann Robertson, Office of U.S. Senator Lisa Murkowski (AK)
3:00 pm Break
MAKING SCIENCE AND INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE ACTIONABLE – II
3:30 pm

Subsistence whaling: Indigenous & scientific knowledge informing policy

  • Moderator: Brendan P. Kelly, SEARCH
  • Panel: Craig George, The North Slope Borough (invited)
    Mayor Harry Brower, Jr., The North Slope Borough
  • Michael Tillman, Center for Marine Biodiversity and Conservation

Time Event
Day 3 FRIDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER
MAKING SCIENCE AND INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE ACTIONABLE – III
Examples of communication and collaboration among Indigenous knowledge holders, scientists, and policy makers
8:30 am

Emerging Research in the Arctic

  • Moderator: Betsy Baker, North Pacific Research Board (invited)
  • Panel: Hajo Eicken, International Arctic Research Center, Univ. Alaska Fairbanks
  • Gary Geernaert, Department of Energy
  • Minik Rosing, University of Copenhagen (invited)

9:15 am

Informing Arctic policy

  • John Holdren, Kennedy School, Harvard University
  • Marrku Ollakainen, Chairperson of the Finnish Climate Change Panel
  • other panelists to be announced
10:00 am Break
COMMUNICATING WITH COLLABORATORS - II
10:30 am

Learn collaborative communication tools through an interactive session

  • Stephen Posner and Amy Mathews Amos, COMPASS
12:00 pm Lunch and Posters
TAKING STOCK: WHAT WE LEARNED AND WAY FORWARD
2:00 pm

Policy needs for actionable knowledge in the Arctic

  • Senator Lisa Murkowski, United States Senate (AK)
3:30 pm

Ways forward

  • Moderator: Fran Ulmer, Arctic Research Commission
  • Panel: Nikoosh Carlo, CNC North Consulting (invited)
  • Terry Chapin, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Volker Rachold, Alfred Wegener Institute, German Arctic Office
4:15 pm

Next steps

  • Brendan P. Kelly, SEARCH
5:00 pm Meeting Adjourns